NOF CORPORATION Japanese
HOME Corporate Information News NOF Businesses CSR Information Investor Information
NOF Businesses
Oleo & Speciality Chemicals
News
Product Information
Fats and Glycerin
Fatty Acid Derivatives
Surfactants
Petrochemical Products
Advanced Polymer
Business Locations
Group Companies
Contact Us
Functional Chemicals & Polymers
Explosives & Propulsion
Functional Foods
Life Science Products
DDS Development
Display Materials
Anti-Corrosion
Others

Research & Development

Adobe Reader

 HOME > NOF Businesses > Oleo & Speciality Chemicals > Product Information > Advanced Polymer
Oleo & Speciality Chemicals

Product Information


Advanced Polymer


LIPIDURE®

To keep skin healthy and beautiful, its surface needs to be covered by substances that keep it supple, soft and smooth, which rely on the moisture level of the keratinous layer, on the outermost part of the skin. Thanks to its excellent moisture retention, skin protection, skin disorder prevention and other characteristics, MPC polymer (product name: Opens in new window LIPIDURE®) is used in a wide range of cosmetic products in the skincare, haircare, makeup and other fields.

Opens in new windowLIPIDURE®-HM  LIPIDURE®-PMB®  LIPIDURE®-NR  LIPIDURE®-NA



Ceracute®

Cosmetic ingredient
Ceracute® is NOF's original polymer which has been designed to imitate natural Ceramide which is one of main components of intercellular lipid. It shows a good affinity to skin thanks to the similarity in the natural Ceramide structure, and also has an excellent anti-ageing property which does not exist in natural Ceramide.

· For skin care
Ceracute® lifts up wrinkle and improves skin elasticity effectively thanks to the fine polymer network structure formed on the surface of the skin. Also, Ceracute® does not give strained feeling like conventional film formers, but provides natural feeling to skin.

· For hair care
Ceracute® volumizes aged or damaged hair because not only its elastic film is formed on the surface of the hair, but it permeates inside of hair fiver and restores the inside structure. Also, the hair treated with Ceracute® does not show stiffness but natural texture.

The chemical structure of Ceramide 2 and Ceracute®

The chemical structure of Ceramide 2 and Ceracute®

Crick each product, then its detail can be broused
Ceracute®-F, L (For skin care)
Ceracute®-V (For hair care)



PARLEAM®

A saturated branched hydrocarbon and highly safe oil-based polymer. Colorless, odorless and tasteless, making it compatible with materials used in perfumes, cosmetics, other makeup products and sanitary products. Chemically inert and comparatively stable when exposed to light and oxidation.

The base oil for skin cream, hair cream, cleansing cream, lipstick, conditioners and other cosmetics products

Opens in new windowPARLEAM®

Page Top


Copyright(c) NOF CORPORATION.
All rights reserved.
Sitemap Contact Details Privacy Policy Website Use Terms and Conditions