HOME Corporate Information News NOF Businesses CSR Information Investor Information
NOF Businesses
Oleo & Speciality Chemicals
Product Information
Fats and Glycerin
Fatty Acid Derivatives
Petrochemical Products
Advanced Polymer
Business Locations
Group Companies
Contact Us
Functional Chemicals & Polymers
Explosives & Propulsion
Functional Foods
Life Science Products
DDS Development
Display Materials

Research & Development

Adobe Reader

 HOME > NOF Businesses > Oleo & Speciality Chemicals > Product Information > Fats and Glycerin
Oleo & Speciality Chemicals

Product Information

Fats and Glycerin

Stearic Acid

Naturally occurring fatty acids, which vary in chain length from 6 to 24 carbon atoms, typically exist in the form of esters, and include not only saturated fatty acids, but also unsaturated fatty acids containing one or more double bonds.

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with 18 carbon atoms. It has a high melting point, is solid at room temperature, and displays a high degree of oiliness. Stearic acid is used as a raw material for its various derivatives, but can also be used in an unmodified form, for example, as a rubber additive.

NOF supplies a variety of stearic acid products for use within different fields, including stearic acid "Sakura™", stearic acid "Tsubaki™", and the products NAA®-173K and NAA®-180.

Oleic Acid

Oleic acid is an unsaturated fatty acid of 18 carbon atoms, containing a single double bond. Whereas the saturated fatty acid stearic acid is a solid at room temperature, oleic acid is a liquid, despite being a long-chain fatty acid. Oleic acid is widely used as a raw material for emulsifiers in foodstuffs, pharmaceuticals, and cosmetic products.

Being an unsaturated compound, oleic acid tends to be prone to oxidation, but refining technology developed by NOF significantly mitigates this problem and realizes products of superior color and oxidation stability, including Extra Olein™ and high-purity oleic acid.

NAA® Series

NOF supplies each of the fatty acids from 6 to 22 carbon atoms, in both standard grade and a high-purity grade. Our product range includes NAA®-60 with 6 carbon atoms, NAA®-82 with 8 carbon atoms, NAA®-102 with 10 carbon atoms, NAA®-122 with 12 carbon atoms, NAA®-142 with 14 carbon atoms, NAA®-160 with 16 carbon atoms, NAA®-172, -173k, -174, -175 and -180 with 18 carbon atoms, and NAA®-222 and -222S with 22 carbon atoms.


Naturally occurring oils and fats exist as esters of glycerol (a trihydric alcohol) and fatty acids. These esters can be separated into glycerol and the associated fatty acids by hydrolysis. Glycerol is a naturally occurring sweet compound, and is consequently widely used in the food industry. It is also used as a moisturizer in cosmetics. Glycerol is commonly used as a raw material in the production of all manner of chemical products. NOF supplies a variety of glycerol products that have been optimized for different applications.
Glycerol is used in food as a moisturizer and sweetener

Page Top

All rights reserved.
Sitemap Contact Details Privacy Policy Website Use Terms and Conditions